Surrey Tuning Ltd Privacy Policy

In this Policy when we use the words ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our(s)’ we are referring Surrey Tuning Ltd who are the data controllers. Our email address [email protected] We take your privacy very seriously. The sections below make up our privacy policy. It sets out the rules we follow regarding how we use any personal information we collect about you and the rights you have relating to that use. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure we adhere to this Policy; they can be contacted by e-mail [email protected] Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. This page was last updated: January 2021

Why do we collect personal information?

On the basis that it is in our legitimate interests – specifically to improve the efficiency, effectiveness and profitability of our business – we use your information for the following purposes:

  • To update our records and generally maintain your account with us
  • To keep a record of when and why you contact us and to keep your contact details up-to-date to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our sites.

Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your data you have the right to object to us doing so and unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing the data for the relevant purpose we will no longer do so.  To object to processing on the grounds of legitimate interest please email [email protected]

What information do we collect about you?

This section describes how and when we may collect your personal information.

  • ‘Personal information’ means any information relating to an individual which can identify them –
  • either directly or indirectly.
  • Fill out any contact forms on the website
  • Browse our website
  • Correspond with us via email
  • Purchase services via the website

Then, we may collect your personal information, including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone/ mobile number

How do we use your information?

We use your information for the following:

  • To keep a record of when and why you contact us and to keep your contact details up-to-date
  • For statistical, analytical or survey purposes – so we can improve our website and their services to
  • you (Google Analytics)
  • To process and dispatch your website orders

How long do we keep your information for?

All information is held on our website data base until/unless you request erasure.

Your Data Privacy Rights

As well as the right to withdraw consent you have previously given you have a number of other rights under the data protection legislation which are set out below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, except the right of erasure, you should e-mail [email protected] giving sufficient information to enable us to identify you and the nature of your request. If you wish to exercise the right of erasure see below.

Right of access

You have the right to ask us to confirm if we are processing your data and information about what data we are processing, and why, where we got it from and how long we keep it for.

Right to rectification

If information we have about you is inaccurate you have the right to have it corrected, if it is incomplete you have the right to have it completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right of erasure

You have the right to have your personal information deleted if it is no longer necessary for us to have it, if we were processing it on the basis of your consent which you have withdrawn, if you have objected to us using our legitimate interests to process it and there are no overriding legitimate grounds not to do so, or we have processed it unlawfully. If you would like to exercise your right of erasure you can do so here.

Right to restrict to processing

You have the right to restrict our processing of your information If you believe that it is inaccurate or if you have objected to our processing it based on our legitimate interests, or if our processing is unlawful or we no longer need your information but you do.

Right to object to processing

You can object to us processing your information based on our legitimate interests unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for doing so. You can also object to us using your information for profiling or for direct marketing purposes.

Right of data portability

You have the right to a copy of your data in a commonly used machine-readable format and to ask us to pass such a copy to another organisation.

Right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority

If you are unhappy about the way we have handled your data and we have been unable to resolve your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – www.ico.org.uk

How do we protect your information?

Our sites use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We also protect the security of your data during transmission using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software. We may vary this in the future if we feel you will benefit from greater security whilst using our sites. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you via our sites.

Do we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who operate elements of our service and process data on our behalf. These may include businesses who provide technology services such as hosting for our servers and email distribution, and business partners who provide delivery fulfilment services. Where such disclosures are made, this will be under contractual arrangements with us and carried out in accordance with the requirements of relevant data protection laws. We will also disclose any of your personal information to any third party where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or protect any of our rights, property or safety.

Surrey Tuning Ltd Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our site to help us improve the user experience. By continuing to browse the site, you are giving your consent to our use of cookies. If this is not something you wish to allow, please change the cookie settings in your browser.

Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won’t work as expected without them. We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors as per Google Analytics listed below or enhance your experience of the site. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

Analytical cookies

These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors in an anonymous form and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works. In order to do this we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

 Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Opting out of cookies

If you would rather disable cookies when browsing this site, all modern browsers will allow you to do this.

 

 

X
0

Your Cart